VDE holdings
What Vanguard Energy (VDE) holds: its top holdings by weight and its sector weights.
VDE top holdings
| Holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| XOM Exxon Mobil | 22.88% |
| CVX Chevron | 14.42% |
| COP ConocoPhillips | 5.87% |
| MPC Marathon Petroleum | 4.46% |
| VLO Valero | 4.45% |
| PSX Phillips 66 | 3.94% |
| WMB Williams | 3.16% |
| EOG EOG Resources | 2.85% |
| SLB SLB | 2.83% |
| KMI Kinder Morgan | 2.22% |
| TRGP Targa Resources | 2.21% |
| LNG Cheniere | 2.15% |
| BKR Baker Hughes | 2.07% |
| OKE ONEOK | 2.05% |
| DVN Devon Energy | 1.99% |
| OXY Occidental | 1.58% |
| FANG Diamondback Energy | 1.32% |
| EQT EQT | 1.16% |
| FTI TechnipFMC | 1.08% |
| HAL Halliburton | 1.05% |
| EXE Expand Energy | 0.78% |
| DINO HF Sinclair | 0.69% |
| OVV Ovintiv | 0.66% |
| TPL Texas Pacific Land | 0.64% |
| APA APA | 0.60% |
| PR Permian Resources | 0.60% |
| DTM DT Midstream | 0.49% |
| AR Antero Resources | 0.40% |
| RRC Range Resources | 0.36% |
| SM SM Energy | 0.33% |
| CHRD Chord Energy | 0.33% |
| PBF PBF Energy | 0.32% |
| VNOM Viper Energy | 0.32% |
| AM Antero Midstream | 0.30% |
| NOV NOV | 0.29% |
| MTDR Matador Resources | 0.26% |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.24% |
| WFRD Weatherford | 0.23% |
| KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.23% |
| PAGP Plains GP | 0.23% |
| INSW International Seaways | 0.23% |
| MUR Murphy Oil | 0.23% |
| RIG Transocean | 0.22% |
| AROC Archrock | 0.22% |
| DK Delek US | 0.22% |
| VAL Valaris | 0.21% |
| OII Oceaneering | 0.21% |
| PARR Par Pacific | 0.21% |
| HESM Hess Midstream | 0.21% |
| CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.20% |
VDE sector weights
| Sector | Weight |
|---|---|
| Energy | 99.54% |
| Basic Materials | 0.39% |
| Industrials | 0.07% |
- VDE's biggest holdings: XOM 22.88%, CVX 14.42%, COP 5.87%, MPC 4.46%, VLO 4.45%.
Updated 2026-11-03 12:36 UTC